Terms and Conditions

Last updated: 7 January 2019

Privacy Policy

We (RNIB, Guide Dogs, Visionary, VICTA and Fight for Sight) are committed to protecting your privacy online and will protect any personal information you give us while you use this website.

This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR). If you have any questions, please contact RNIB’s Data Protection Officer:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Address: Data Protection Officer, RNIB, 105 Judd Street, London WC1H 9NE
  • Phone: 020 7388 1266
  • Fax: 020 7388 2034

By continuing to use this website, you are signifying your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and fax number.

How do we use your information?

We sometimes share your information with our service providers, trading companies, and associated organisations who work with us or on our behalf to help deliver the information and services you request. We take the security of your personal information seriously and will only share it with trusted partners.

RNIB is responsible for collecting your personal information. Your personal information is not shared with third parties or used in any other way (other than described in this policy or as required by law) unless you agree.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. When we collect your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are sent from a website to your device and are stored on the hard drive. Some are stored just for the duration of your visit to the website, others are stored for much longer periods. By using this website, you are consenting to our use of cookies. If you'd like to learn more about cookies in general, we recommend visiting the About Cookies website.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to make our website work better for you. These cookies can’t be used to identify you or your personal information.

Accessibility settings

Some websites allow you to resize text. If you use the resizing options, these settings are stored in a cookie so that your chosen text size follows you around the website. These cookies don't provide access to your personal information.

Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are ones that are not set directly by us, but they may be dropped onto your computer by a third party when you use one of our websites or do certain things on one of our websites. For instance, we use Google Analytics and etracker to help improve this website. As third-party cookies aren't set by us, we can't control how they work - but we can control which websites we choose to work with. We take your privacy seriously and would never work with a website we don't trust.

Analytics

We want our website to be as user friendly as possible. To help us understand how well the website is working (and how we can improve it) we use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics and etracker. Analytics tools help us collect information about how people in general use our websites. For instance, it helps us monitor how many people visit each page, how long people stay on each page, which search engines people use to find our website and which links are clicked on. These cookies don’t collect or store personal information about you. Analytics data cannot be used to identify you or to tell us what you did on this website. It’s completely anonymous.

Your choice

This website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We strongly advise you to keep cookies enabled when you use this website, however you can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the About Cookies website.

Privacy Policy changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back periodically.

 

Copyright

All rights reserved. The materials within this site (including without limitation all articles, text, images, logos etc.) have been contributed by RNIB, Guide Dogs UK, Visionary, VICTA Children Limited and Fight for Sight (the "Contributing Charities"). Each Contributing Charity therefore individually owns the copyright in the materials within this site that it has contributed. RNIB endeavours to ensure that the information on this site is correct but does not accept any liability for error or omission.

Linking to this website

You don’t need to request permission to create a text link from your website to this website. We reserve the right to request the removal of any link.

If you think we would be interested in linking to your website, please email [email protected].

Republishing

Unless explicitly stated on the webpage, you must not republish any part of the content either on another website or in any other medium, including print, electronic or otherwise, or as part of any commercial service without the prior written permission. If you require any further information on permitted use, please email [email protected].

Other permission requests

For all other requests for use of copyrighted material from this website, please email [email protected].

 

Disclaimer

The website

  • The website is created and managed by RNIB
  • Material on this site has been contributed by RNIB, Guide Dogs UK, Visionary, VICTA Children Limited and Fight for Sight (the "Contributing Charities").

Material on this site

  • Material on the site is provided for information purposes only.
  • Whilst every care is taken in compiling the material on the site, neither RNIB nor the Contributing Charities make any warranties or representations as to its accuracy or reliability.
  • RNIB may make changes to the material within the site at any time without notice.
  • Certain information on the site may contain typographical or other errors or be out of date.
  • RNIB and the Contributing Charities assume no responsibility for how information provided through the site is used.

No medical advice

  • The material within the site does not offer medical advice.
  • Nothing contained within the site is intended to constitute professional advice for medical diagnosis or treatment.
  • Nothing contained within the site is intended to advocate or recommend the purchase of any product or use of any service or to endorse or guarantee the credentials or appropriateness of any health care provider.
  • Individuals are strongly advised to consult with an appropriate professional for specific advice tailored to such individual's situation.

No legal advice

  • The material within the site does not constitute legal advice.
  • Any individual who intends to rely upon or use the material contained within the site is solely responsible for independently verifying such material and obtaining independent legal advice if required.
Brought to you by